Honors & Race Highlights for Sundog Racing Kennel

Honors:

  • Jennifer retired the Orville Lake Memorial Race “Perpetual Trophy” in 2000, first musher ever to do this, had to win three different classes of competition (see races with * in Selected Race Results of Past Seasons);
    Jennifer received the YWCA Women’s Sport Scholarship in 2000, the first and only musher to date to receive this award;
  • Jennifer selected as “Alternate” member of Team USA for the 2001 IFSS Competition.

2010/2011 Race Results

  • Montana Creek Dog Mushers Race
    December 12, 2010
    Jen 2nd 4-dog class, 3rd 6-dog class
  • Chugiak Dog Mushers Race
    December 19, 2010
    Jen 2nd 4-dog class, 7th 6-dog class
    Nathan 5th 6-dog class, 4th open class
  • Chugiak Dog Mushers Race
    December 26, 2010
    Jen 2nd 4-dog class, 4th 6-dog class
    Nathan 5th 6- dog class, 2nd open class
  • Lake Memorial-Alaskan Sled Dog & Racing Association
    January 1, 2011
    Jen 2nd 4-dog class, 2nd 6-dog class, 7th 8-dog class
    Nathan 5th open class
  • Montana Creek Championships
    January 8 & 9, 2011
    Jen 2nd 4dog class, 3rd 6-dog class, 7th 8-dog class
  • Su-Valley Championships
    January 22 & 23, 2011
    Jen 1st 4-dog class, 2nd 6-dog class, 5th 8-dog class
    Nathan 6th open class
  • Norma Rasmussen Memorial Race
    January 30, 2011
    Jen 2nd 4-dog class, 2nd 6-dog class, 2nd 8-dog class
  • Raven Electric 10 dog race
    February 4, 5 & 6, 2011
    Jen 4th place
  • Exxon Mobil Championships
    February 12 & 13, 2011
    Jen 1st 4-dog class, 2nd 6-dog class, 4th 8-dog class
    Nathan 5th open class
  • Fur Rondy Open World Championship
    February 25,26,& 27, 2011
    nathan - 13th Place
  • Tanacross Village Race
    March 5 & 6 2011
    Jen - 1st inthe 6 Dog Class
    Jen - 8th in the 8 Dog Class
    Nathan - 2nd in the 6 Dog Class
    Nathan - 2nd in the 10 Dog Class
  • Limited North American Championships
    March 11,12 & 13, 2011
    Jen 1st 4-dog class
    4th 6-dog class
    3rd 8-dog class
  • Open North American Championships
    March 18,19 &20, 2011
    Nathan- (rookie year) 10th place
  • Tok Race of Champions
    Jen 6th 6-dog class
    7th 8-dog class
    Austin Ring (handler-1st race) 12th 6-dog class
    Nathan (rookie year) 5th Open class

2009/2010 race results

  • Lake Memorial
    January 2 & 3, 2010
    Jen 3rd 6-dog class, 2nd 8-dog class
    Nathan 8th open class
  • ASDRA race #2
    January 10, 2010
    Jen 1st 6-dog class, 2nd 8-dog class
    Nathan 3rd open class
  • Eagle River Classic Open Race
    January 16 & 17, 2010
    Nathan 5th, Jen 12th
  • Tudor Road Bingo Race
    January 24, 2010
    Jen 2nd 6-dog class, 2nd 8-dog class
    Nathan 4th open class
  • Norma Rasmussen Memorial
    January 31, 2010
    Jen 1st 4-dog class, 2nd 6-dog class, 5th 8-dog class
  • Exxon Mobil
    February 6 & 7, 2010
    Jen 5th 4-dog class, 2nd 6-dog class, 8th 8-dog class
    Nathan 18th open class
  • Raven Electric 10 dog Race
    February 12, 13 &14, 2010
    Jen 6th
  • Fur Rondy Open World Championship                                               
    February 26, 27 & 28, 2010                                                                       
    Nathan (rookie year) 16th place                                                                       
  • Tanacross Village Race
    March 6 & 7, 2010
    Jen 1st 6-dog class
    Nathan 3rd 10-dog class
  • Limited North American Championships
    March 12, 13 &14, 2010
    Jen 1st 4-dog class, 2nd 6-dog class, 6th 8-dog class
  • Tok Race of Champions
    March 27 &28, 2010
    Jen 3rd 6-dog class, 6th 8-dog class

2008/2009 Race Season

  • 1st place Easter Race, Chugiak, Ak – relay race Jen & Nathan
  • 2nd place -6 dog class, Tok Race of Champions, Tok,Ak -Jennifer
  • 1st place – 8 dog class, Fairbanks Limited N. American Championships (posting 2 of the fastest times ever for the 10 & 12 mile trails in this class over 3 days of racing) - Jennifer
  • 3rd place – 6 dog class, Fairbanks Limited N. American Championships (3 days) – Jennifer
  • 1st place – 6 dog class, Tanacross AK - Jennifer
  • 4th place – 10 dog class, Tanacross AK - Nathan
  • 4th place - 6 dog class, Chistochina AK - Nathan
  • 5th place 6 dog class – Chistochina AK - Jennifer
  • 6th place – Raven Electric 10 Dog Race (3 days), Anchorage – Nathan
  • 10th place – Raven Electric 10 Dog Race (3 days), Anchorage – Jennifer
  • 1st place – Exxon 8 dog class (2 days) Anchorage – Jennifer
  • 1st place – Exxon 6 dog class (2 days) Anchorage – Jennifer
  • 5th place – 6 dog Walker Minnesota (mass start) - Nathan
  • 7th place – 10 dog Walker Minnesota (mass start) - Nathan
  • 8th place – 6 dog class (3 days) International FSS, Daaquam, Quebec – Jennifer (highest placing Team USA member)
  • 1st place – Ft. Nelson, Canada 10 dog class (mass start) - Jennifer
  • 2nd place – Ft. Nelson, Canada 10 dog class (mass start) – Jennifer
  • 2nd place – 6 dog class, Chugiak AK – Jennifer
  • 6th place – 10 mile Open class, Chugiak AK - Nathan

2007/2008 Race Season

  • 1st place, 8 dog class – Su Valley Championship – MCDMA
  • 3rd place, 6 dog class – third point’s race - MCDMA
  • 3rd place, 8 dog class – third point’s race - MCDMA
  • 3rd place, 6 dog class – fourth point’s race – MCDMA
  • 2nd Place, 8 dog class – Exxon Mobil -ASDRA
  • 1st place, 6 dog class – Chistochina Fun Days race
  • 3rd place, 6 dog class – Chistochina Fun Days race
  • 3rd place, 10 dog class - Tanacross Village race
  • 4th place, 6 dog class – Tanacross Village race
  • 3rd place, 8 dog class – Tok Race of Champions - TDMA
  • 4th place, 6 dog class – Tok Race of Champions – TDMA

2006/2007 Race Season

  • 2nd Place 4 dog class – first point’s race – CDMA
  • 2nd Place 6 dog class – first point’s race – CDMA
  • 2nd Place Open class – First point’s race – CDMA
  • 4th Place 4 dog class – second point’s race – CDMA
  • 4th Place 6 dog class – second point’s race – CDMA
  • 3rd Place Open class – second point’s race – CDMA
  • 3rd Place 4 dog class – third point’s race – CDMA
  • 3rd Place 6 dog class – third point’s race – CDMA
  • 2nd Place 6 dog class/8 mile race – CDMA
  • 3rd Place 6 dog class/8 mile race – CDMA
  • 3rd place, 6 dog class – Su Valley Championship - MCDMA
  • 3rd place, 8 dog class – Su Valley Championship – MCDMA
  • 1st Place, 8 dog class – Exxon Mobil - ASDRA
  • 1st Place, 4-dog class – Exxon Mobil - ASDRA
  • 4th Place, 6 dog class - Exxon Mobil - ASDRA
  • 1st Place, 6 dog class – Chistochina Fun Days race
  • 3rd Place, 6 dog class – Chistochina Fun Days race
  • 3rd Place, 10 dog class –Tanacross Village race
  • 5th Place, 8 dog class – Tok Race of Champions - TDMA

Selected Race Results in Past Seasons

  • 2nd Place, 4 dog class – Exxon Mobil- 2004
  • 2nd Place, 4 dog class – Alaska Mill & Feed- 2004
  • 1st Place, 4 dog class – Orville Lake – 2004
  • 3rd place, 8 dog class – Alaska Garden & Pet supply – 2003
  • 3rd Place, 6 dog class – Exxon Mobil – 2002
  • 1st Place, 6 dog class - Exxon Mobil – 2000
  • 3rd Place, 3 dog class – Orville Lake – 2000
  • 1st Place, 8 dog class - Orville Lake – 2000*
  • 1st Place, 6 dog class - Orville Lake – 1999*
  • 1st Place, 3 dog class - Orville Lake – 1998*
  • 3rd Place, 3 dog class - Exxon Mobil – 1998
  • 3st Place, 8 dog class - Exxon Mobil – 1997
  • 1st Place, 3 dog class - Orville Lake – 1996
  • 2st Place, 3 dog class - Orville Lake – 1995
  • 3st Place, 3 dog class - Exxon Mobil – 1995
  • 1st Place, 3 dog class - Exxon Mobil – 1994
  • 3rd place, 6 dog class – Tok Race of Champions - 1999

Key to Acronyms

  • Young Women’s Christian Association (YWCA)
  • International Federation of Sleddog Sports (IFSS)
  • Montana Creek Dog Mushers Association (MCDMA)
  • Chugiak Dog Mushers Association (CDMA)
  • Alaskan Sled dog and Racing Association (ASDRA)
  • Tok Dog Mushers Association (TDMA)




 




All Rights Reserved © 2008
No part of this web site may be reproduced
without written permission from Jennifer & Nathan Sterling
Sundog Racing Kennel PO Box 671977 Chugiak, Alaska 99567

Designed & Maintained by Daily's Web Design
Theresa Daily - sleddog@alaska.net
www.dailyswebdesign.com